Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Express Mortgages gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Express Mortgages registered office is at 2nd Floor Wigan Investment Centre, Waterside Drive, Wigan, WN3 5BA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05167662. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z8628907, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Mr Steven Hand who can be contacted at the above address.

Why are we asking you to read this document?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to your existing circumstances, your financial situation and, in some cases, your health and family health history (Your Information). This document explains what we will need to do with Your Information and the various rights you have in relation to Your Information.

What do we mean by ‘Your Information?’

Your Information means any information describing or relating to you. Your Information may identify you directly, for example your name, address, date of birth and National Insurance number. Your Information may also identify you indirectly, for example your employment situation, your physical and mental health history, or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

Express Mortgages processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you may include: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Bank Details
  • Financial information
  • If we provide insurance, your medical information

How do we collect information about you?

We usually collect information about you over the telephone. Sometimes, we will collect your data via our website, email or during a face to face meeting.

If we collect any medical information so we can obtain life insurance for you, we will ask for your explicit consent to gather this sensitive information.

Our website uses ‘cookies’.  A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently. Our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Express Mortgages takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. If you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with other organisations to provide mortgages and insurance policies or to provide us with identification verification.
  • We will occasionally contact you where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.
  • Under certain circumstances we may be asked to provide your information to financial services regulatory bodies and other fraud prevention agencies – we will only do so if we are required by law to comply

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Express Mortgages processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you would like more information about how to access Your Information, please contact us at info@emsdirect.co.uk.

 

Other Websites

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Express Mortgages takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -secure storage methods and when electronically held, the systems are protected by firewalls, and anti – virus software. Data is also backed -up to prevent total erasure by incidents such as fire or other disasters.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

When we have a relationship with you in respect of a contract, such as a mortgage, we will retain your information for the duration of the contract.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other businesses.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at s to amend your preferences.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at:

Mr Steve Hand,
2nd Floor Wigan Investment Centre,
Waterside Drive,
Wigan,
WN3 5BA

Tel: 01942 235000

Email: steve.hand@emsdirect.co.uk